Skip to content ↓
About Us

Staff List

Head of College
Mr R Jones MEd, BA (Hons)

Head of Juniors 
Mr G Roberts BA (Hons), PGCE

Deputy Heads 
Staff - Mr D Illingworth MEd, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Academic - Mr N Cox BSc (Hons), PGCE, NPQSL, MBA 
Pastoral - Mr J Howorth MEd, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Bursar 
Mrs E Sharman BSc (Hons)

Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr J Howorth MEd, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Sixth Form 
Mrs C Williams BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs A Wyndow MSc, BSc (Hons), PGCE (Assistant Head of Sixth Form)

Head of Key Stage 4 and Teaching and Learning
Natalie Johnston

Head of Key Stage 3
Mr R Castle BA (Hons) PGCE

Head of Key Stage 2
Mrs F Auster BSc (Hons), Cert Learning Support

Key Stage 1 Coordinator
Mrs J Roberts BA (Hons) Primary Initial Teacher Training

Head of EYFS
Mrs K Hardie NVQ 3, A1, V1

Whole College SENDCo
Mrs C Hossle MEd, BA (Hons), GRWCMD, AMBDA, PGCE, PGC SpLD, SASC APC, FCCT 

Senior School 

*Denotes Head of Department    

Art 
*Miss M Holness BA (Hons), PGCE
Miss J Folley BA (Hons), PGCE

Business Studies and Economics 
*Ms L Yates, Head of Business Studies and Economics BA(Hons). PGCE
Mr J Cleary MA (Hons), MSc
Mr J Howorth MEd, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Computer Science 
*Mr C McGuire  MSc, BEng (Hons), PGCE, ESOL- CELTA
Mrs M James BSc ( Hons), PGCE

Design and Technology 
*Mr M Silverthorn MDes, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Ms B Hughes BA (Hons), PGCE

Drama 
*Ms S Stokes BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs S Griffiths MA, BA (Hons), PGCE

English 
*Miss S Jones MSc, BA (Hons),  PGCE, CTE
Mrs C Harris BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs J Toms MA, BA (Hons), PGCE
MR P Jennings MA (Oxon), PGCE

Mrs M Harries (Maternity Cover)

English as an Additional Language 
*Mrs J Edgeworth-Simmonds BA (Hons), CELTA
Miss O Hughes BA (Hons), CELTA
Mr A Endicott MA TEFL

Geography 

*Mr A Brealy BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mr D Illingworth  MEd, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs A George BSc (Hons), PGCE

History 
*Mrs C Williams BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr R Castle BA (Hons) PGCE
Mrs A George BSc (Hons), PGCE

Learning Support 
*Mrs C Hossle MEd, BA (Hons), GRWCMD, AMBDA, PGCE, PGC SpLD, SASC APC, FCCT (Whole College SENDCo)
Mrs A Bevans BA (Hons), PGC SpLD (Adv-Dip)
Mrs M Deering  MEd, MSc,  BA (Hons), ATD, PGC RE, AMBDA, PGC SpLD, MBPsS, FCCT
Mrs H Bonas
Mrs R  Wood

Mathematics 
*Mr B Ford BSc (Hons), PGCE, Level 2 Hockey Coach
Mrs J Ford BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs D Foreman BA, Cert Ed.
Mr G Timuri MSc
Mr R Woods BEng, ACGI, PGCE
Dr R Whelan PhD, MSci(Hons)

Modern Foreign Languages 
Spanish
*Mr G Toms MA, BA (Hons), PGCE

French
*Mrs A-S Prian

German
*Mrs R Fielding BA (Hons), PGCE
 

Music 
*Dr T Edwards PhD, MMus, BMus (Hons), QTS
Mrs L Hayward MMus, BA (Hons), QTS

Physical Education 
*Mrs K Coups T.Dip, PGCE, Level 3 Lacrosse Coach

Psychology 
*Mrs J Noel BSc (Hons), PGCE, PGC (Health Psychology)

Religious Education 
Mr H Marsden BA (Hons), PGCE

Science
Biology
*Mrs F Thomson BSc (Comb Hons), PGCE
Mrs N Johnston MA, BSc (Hons)

Chemistry
*MR A Niven BSc (Hons) CChem MRSC PGCE
Mrs Rehana Rostron

Physics
*Mr P Bevans MPhil (Oxon), BSc (Hons), PGCE (Oxon),
Dr L Bakker PhD, BTech (Hons), PGCE
Mr N Cox BSc (Hons), PGCE, NPQSL


Games 
Mr M Walton - Director of Sport
Miss S Bell LTA Coach and Level 3 Hockey and Netball
Mrs K Coups T.Dip, PGCE, Level 3 Lacrosse Coach
Mr E Thomason Bsc (Hons) (Open), Level 3 SLQ Tutor, Level 2 Rugby, Hockey & Cricket
Mr J Gower - Strength & Conditioning Coach

Sports Coaches
Mr C Border BSc (Hons), Level 2 Lacrosse Coach
Ms A Ratapana BA (Hons), Level 3 SLQ Tutor, Level 3 Lacrosse
Mr J Collett

Visiting coaches: Gecko Sport LLC

Junior School  

Mr J Arnold B.Ed (Hons)
Mrs F Auster BSc (Hons), Cert Learning Support, Head of KS2
Mrs A Barker BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs A Brealy BA (Hons), PGCE, Forest School Leader
Mr John Dawson BA (Hons), MBS, QTS, Forest School Leader
Miss K Dickson
Mr L Gouyette BSc (Hons) - After School Care Co-ordinator
Miss C Hayden BA (Hons), Primary Ed QTS
Mrs L Hayward MMus, BA (Hons), QTS
Mrs J Hill B.Ed (Hons)
Mrs C Hossle  MEd, BA (Hons), GRWCMD, AMBDA, PGCE, PGC SpLD, SASC APC, FCCT (Whole College SENDCo)
Mr A Lawrence B.Ed (Hons), Level 2 Cricket Coach, Level 2 Football Coach, Level 1 Rugby Coach, Level 1 Rounders Coach
Mrs J Lee-Browne BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs K Leese BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs L Louisson BA (Hons), PGCE, Forest School Leader
Miss P Morrow Brown BA (Hons), PGCE
Ms F O'Donnell BA, PGCE
Mrs J Roberts BA (Hons) Primary Initial Teacher Training
Ms M Roberts BSc (Hons), PGCE

Nursery staff
Mrs K Hardie NVQ 3, A1, V1, Head of EYFS
Mrs V Bartlett NVQ Level 3
Mrs L Louisson BA (Hons), PGCE, Forest School Leader
 

Teaching Assistants 
Mrs K Burnip BA (Hons), CACHE Level 2
Mrs S Liebenberg MA RDMP, BMus (Hons), RTS (RAD), Associate Ballet (IDTA), DDMIX Fitness Instructor
Mrs D Raban
Mrs E Yates BA (Hons)

Other teaching staff 

Library 
Miss L Deering

Music Staff - individual lessons 
Mr P Anderson MA, BMus (Hons), (Brass)
Mr M Bacon (Cello)
Mrs C de Burgh BMus (Hons) (Oboe, Bassoon)
Mr M Coldrick (Percussion)
Mr P Cordell (Electric Guitar)
Miss Y Cummings (Voice)
Miss E Hayes (Piano)
Mr S Kennedy ATCL (Acoustic Guitar)
Mrs V Newman DipTCL, QTS (Voice)
Miss J Orsman ABSM, GBSM (Upper Strings)
Mrs H O’Toole MA, BA (Hons) (Oxon), PgDip, QTS, PGCE, DipABRSM (Piano)
Mrs T Price MA, BA (Hons), PGCE, LGSM (Woodwind)
Mr J Wright MA, FRCO, CHM (Organ and Piano)

LAMDA Tutor
Miss C Tucker LLAM, DipMTS

Business Support 

Admissions 
Mr J Pichler MA (Head of Admissions)
Mrs A Davis BA (Hons) (International, Tier 4 and Travel Administrator)
Mrs E Stanley (Admissions Administrator)
Mrs J Howorth (Admissions Administrator)

Bursar's Secretary 
Mrs C Endersby

Chaplain 
Reverend R Edy BA (Hons), PGCE

Data Manager
Mrs J Reynolds

Estate Team
Mr B Leese (Estate Manager)
Mr J Baldwin
Mr A Bennett
Mr H Evans
Mr D Robbins (Head Groundsperson)
Mr G Wood
Mr R Moseleit

Events and Commercial Hire
Ms C Jones (Operations Manager)

Finance Office
Mrs R Elliott-Jones BA(Hons), CSBM - Finance Manager
Mrs S Thomson

Gap Tutors
Miss I Houlihan
Miss J Wright
Miss K Williams

Head of College's PA 
Miss H Thompson

Head of Juniors' PA 
Mrs J Nichols
Mrs K Barber

IT  
Mr C Smith

Marketing 
MR C Elliott-Jones BSc(Hons), Head of Marketing & Communication
Mrs K Barber, Part Time Marketing Assistant

Medical Officer 
Dr I Davis MBChB (1995 Cardiff) BSc (Hons)

Medical Sisters 
Mrs C Collett RGN 
Mrs K Knill-Jones RGN
Mrs J Roberts
Mrs K Langley RN Child
Mrs A Fletcher - School Listener

Operations 
Ms C Jones (Operations Manager)
 

Receptionists 
Miss A Hardy BA (Hons), Reception Manager
Mrs C Ely BA (Hons)
Mrs L Conolly

Reprographics 
Ms G Reeves

Science Technicians 
*Mr M Wilson BSc (Hons)
Mr W Ballinger BSc (Hons)
Ms J Bond

Houseparents 

Godman House 
Ms J Bond
Mr C Border BSc (Hons), Level 2 Lacrosse Coach (Assistant Houseparent)
Mrs A Miles (Matron)

Lawn House 
Mrs A Bevans BA (Hons), PGC SpLD (Adv-Dip)
Mr P Bevans MPhil (Oxon), BSc (Hons), PGCE (Oxon),
Mr E Thomason Bsc (Hons) (Open), Level 3 SLQ Tutor, Level 2 Rugby, Hockey & Cricket (Assistant Houseparent)

Stable House 
Mrs J Toms MA, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr G Toms MA,   BA (Hons), PGCE
Miss A Ratapana (Assistant Houseparent), BA (Hons), Level 3 SLQ Tutor, Level 3 Lacrosse

Park House 
Mr M Silverthorn MDes, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mr R Castle BA (Hons) PGCE (Assistant Houseparent)