Skip to content ↓
About Us

Staff List

Head of College
Mr R Jones MEd, BA (Hons)

Head of Juniors 
Mr G Roberts BA (Hons), PGCE

Deputy Heads 
Co-curriculum and Staff - Mr D Illingworth MEd, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Academic - Mr N Cox BSc (Hons), PGCE, NPQSL 
Pastoral - Mr J Howorth MEd, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Bursar 
Mrs E Sharman BSc (Hons)

Head of Sixth Form 
Mrs C Williams BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs A Wyndow MSc, BSc (Hons), PGCE (Assistant Head of Sixth Form)

Head of Welfare (DSL)
Mrs M Lucas-Halliwell MA, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Key Stage 4 and Teaching and Learning
Mrs N Johnston MA, BSc (Hons)

Head of Key Stage 3 
Mrs R Fielding BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Key Stage 2
Mrs F Auster BSc (Hons), Cert Learning Support

Head of Key Stage 1
Mrs C Breare BSc (Hons), PGCE, Forest School Leader

Head of EYFS
Mrs K Hardie NVQ 3, A1, V1

Whole College SENDCo
Mrs C Hossle MEd, BA (Hons), GRWCMD, AMBDA, PGCE, PGC SpLD, SASC APC, FCCT 

Senior School 

*Denotes Head of Department    

Art 
*Miss M Holness BA (Hons), PGCE
Miss J Folley BA (Hons), PGCE

Business Studies and Economics 
*Mrs H Ash BSc (Hons), PGCE (Head of Careers)
Mr J Howorth MEd, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Computer Science 
*Mr C McGuire  MSc, BEng (Hons), PGCE, ESOL- CELTA
Mrs M James BSc ( Hons), PGCE

Design and Technology 
*Mr M Silverthorn MDes, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Ms B Hughes BA (Hons), PGCE

Drama 
*Ms S Stokes BA (Hons), PGCE

English 
*Miss S Jones MSc, BA (Hons),  PGCE, CTE
Mrs C Harris BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs J Toms MA, BA (Hons), PGCE

English as an Additional Language 
*Mrs J Edgeworth-Simmonds BA (Hons), CELTA
Miss O Hughes BA (Hons), CELTA
Mr A Endicott MA TEFL
Mrs E Gryzlo-Baker

Geography 
*Mrs M Lucas-Halliwell MA,  BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mr A Brealy BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mr D Illingworth  MEd, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs A George BSc (Hons), PGCE

History 
*Mrs C Williams BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs M Kinson BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs A George BSc (Hons), PGCE

Learning Support 
*Mrs C Hossle MEd, BA (Hons), GRWCMD, AMBDA, PGCE, PGC SpLD, SASC APC, FCCT (Whole College SENDCo)
Mrs A Bevans BA (Hons), PGC SpLD (Adv-Dip)
Mrs M Deering  MEd, MSc,  BA (Hons), ATD, PGC RE, AMBDA, PGC SpLD, MBPsS

Mathematics 
*Mr B Ford BSc (Hons), PGCE, Level 2 Hockey Coach, Level 1 Football Coach
Mrs J Ford
Miss R Gee (Exams Officer)
Mr G Timuri MSc, QTS,

Modern Foreign Languages 
Spanish
*Mr G Toms MA, BA (Hons), PGCE

French
*Mrs A-S Prian

German
*Mrs R Fielding BA (Hons), PGCE
Ms J Murray MA, BA (Hons), PGCE

Music 
*Dr T Edwards PhD, MMus, BMus (Hons), QTS
Mrs L Hayward MMus, BA (Hons), QTS

Physical Education 
*Mrs K Coups T.Dip, PGCE, Level 3 Lacrosse Coach

Psychology 
*Mrs J Noel BSc (Hons), PGCE, PGC (Health Psychology)

Religious Education 
Mr H Marsden BA (Hons), PGCE

Science
Biology
*Mrs F Thomson BSc (Comb Hons), PGCE
Mrs N Johnston MA, BSc (Hons)

Chemistry
*Dr M Cox PhD, BSc (Hons), PGCE, MRSC (Head of Science)
Mrs A Wyndow MSc, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mr R Evans

Physics
*Mr P Bevans MPhil (Oxon), BSc (Hons), PGCE (Oxon),
Dr L Bakker PhD, BTech (Hons), PGCE
Mr N Cox BSc (Hons), PGCE, NPQSL

Travel and Tourism
*Mrs M Lucas-Halliwell MA,  BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mr J Howorth MEd, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Games 
Mr M Walton - Director of Sport
Miss S Bell LTA Coach and Level 3 Hockey and Netball
Mrs K Coups T.Dip, PGCE, Level 3 Lacrosse Coach
Mr E Thomason Level 2 Coach cricket Rugby and Hockey
Mr G Simmons - Head of Rugby
Mr J Gower - Strength & Conditioning Coach

Graduate Sports Assistants
Mr C Border BSc (Hons), Level 2 Lacrosse Coach
Ms A Ratapana BA (Hons), Level 2 Lacrosse Coach

Visiting coaches: Gecko Sport LLC

Junior School  

Mr J Arnold B.Ed (Hons)
Mrs F Auster BSc (Hons), Cert Learning Support, Head of KS2
Mrs A Barker BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs A Brealy BA (Hons), PGCE, Forest School Leader
Mrs C Breare BSc (Hons), PGCE, Head of KS1, Forest School Leader
Mrs C Gillard B.Ed (Hons)
Mr L Gouyette BSc (Hons) - After School Care Co-ordinator
Miss C Hayden BA (Hons), Primary Ed QTS
Mrs L Hayward MMus, BA (Hons), QTS
Mrs J Hill B.Ed (Hons)
Mrs C Hossle  MEd, BA (Hons), GRWCMD, AMBDA, PGCE, PGC SpLD, SASC APC, FCCT (Whole College SENDCo)
Mrs B Lee BA (Hons), PGCE, Hornsby Diploma SLD, Forest School Leader
Mrs J Lee-Browne BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr A Lawrence B.Ed (Hons), Level 2 Cricket Coach, Level 2 Football Coach, Level 1 Rugby Coach, Level 1 Rounders Coach
Mrs L Louisson BA (Hons), PGCE, Forest School Leader
Mrs A Miller BA (Hons), PGCE
Miss P Morrow Brown BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs J Roberts BA (Hons) Primary Initial Teacher Training

Nursery staff
Mrs K Hardie NVQ 3, A1, V1, Head of EYFS
Mrs V Bartlett NVQ Level 3
Mrs L Louisson BA (Hons), PGCE, Forest School Leader

Teaching Assistants 
Mrs S Liebenberg MA RDMP, BMus (Hons), RTS (RAD), Associate Ballet (IDTA), DDMIX Fitness Instructor
Mrs K Burnip BA (Hons), CACHE Level 2
Mrs E Yates BA (Hons)

Other teaching staff 

Library 
Mr I Corkett MA (Cantab), PGCE

Music Staff - individual lessons 
Mr J Agg (Cello, Double Bass, Jazz Piano)
Mr P Anderson MA, BMus (Hons), (Brass)
Mrs C de Burgh BMus (Hons) (Oboe, Bassoon)
Mr M Coldrick (Percussion)
Mr P Cordell (Electric Guitar)
Miss Y Cummings (Voice)
Mr D Goodrum BMus (Hons) (Piano)
Mr S Kennedy ATCL (Acoustic Guitar)
Mrs V Newman DipTCL, QTS (Voice)
Miss J Orsman ABSM, GBSM (Upper Strings)
Mrs H O’Toole MA, BA (Hons) (Oxon), PgDip, QTS, PGCE, DipABRSM (Piano)
Mrs N Phillips GRNCM, LRAM (Voice)
Mrs T Price MA, BA (Hons), PGCE, LGSM (Woodwind)
Mr J Wright MA, FRCO, CHM (Organ and Piano)

LAMDA Tutor
Mrs Dawn Stanley

Business Support 

Admissions 
Mr J Pichler MA (Head of Admissions)
Mrs A Davis BA (Hons) (International, Tier 4 and Travel Administrator)
Mrs E Stanley (Admissions Administrator)
Mrs J Howorth (Admissions Administrator)

Bursar's Secretary 
Mrs C Endersby

Chaplain 
Reverend R Edy BA (Hons), PGCE

Data Manager
Mrs J Reynolds

Estate Team
Mr B Leese (Estate Manager)
Mr J Baldwin
Mr A Bennett
Mr H Evans
Mr J Payne
Mr D Robbins (Head Groundsperson)
Mr G Wood

Events and Commercial Hire
Miss H Hall
Ms L Baxter

Finance Office
Mrs R Elliott-Jones - Finance Manager
Mrs S Thomson

Gap Tutors
Miss L Beetham
Miss L Chambers
Miss J Deakin

Head of College's PA 
Miss H Thompson

Head of Juniors' PA 
Mrs J Nichols

Head Groundsman 
Mr D Robbins 

HR Administrator 
Mrs H Boydell BA (Hons)

IT  
Mr C Smith

Marketing 
Miss R Grant-Jones BA (Hons), DipABRSM, ATCL (Director of Marketing)
Mrs A Brealy BA (Hons), PGCE, Forest School Leader

Medical Officer 
Dr I Davis MBChB (1995 Cardiff) BSc (Hons)

Medical Sisters 
Mrs J Church SRN BSc (Hons) (Oncology)
Mrs J Vaughan RGN, MSc, BSc (Hons), PGCert, MBA 
Mrs C Collett RGN HV
Miss B Mattock RGN RSCN

Operations 
Ms C Jones (Operations Manager)
Mrs K Ahmeti (Head Housekeeper)

Receptionists 
Miss A Hardy BA (Hons)
Mrs C Ely BA (Hons)

Reprographics 
Ms G Reeves

Science Technicians 
*Mr M Wilson BSc (Hons)
Mr W Ballinger BSc (Hons)
Ms J Bond

Houseparents 

Godman House 
Ms J Bond
Dr L Bakker PhD, BTech (Hons), PGCE (Assistant Houseparent)
Mr C Border BSc (Hons), Level 2 Lacrosse Coach (Assistant Houseparent)
Ms A Giles (Matron)

Lawn House 
Mrs A Bevans BA (Hons), PGC SpLD (Adv-Dip)
Mr P Bevans MPhil (Oxon), BSc (Hons), PGCE (Oxon),
Mr E Thomason Level 2 Coach cricket Rugby and Hockey (Assistant Houseparent)

Stable House 
Mrs M Kinson BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr S Kinson
Miss A Ratapana (Assistant Houseparent) BA (Hons), Level 2 Lacrosse Coach

Park House 
Mr M Silverthorn MDes, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs H Silverthorn BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs J Toms MA, BA (Hons), PGCE (Assistant Houseparent)
Mr G Toms MA,   BA (Hons), PGCE (Assistant Houseparent)